Get Adobe Flash player

Moabi


Scientific name: Baillonella toxisperma. Mimosopd Djave
Family Name: SAPOTACEAE
Other names: African pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune, Adza, Mfoa
 
MOABI1.JPGPHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Moabi is a pink brown to red brown wood more or less dark and finely veined.
 





MAJOR USES OF MOABI

Interior and exterior joinery
Flooring
Inside stairs
Veneer for interior
back or face plywood
High end cabinets and furniture
Industrial or heavy flooring
Interior planelling
Sliced veneer
 
MOABI's TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Fungi resistance: Very durable
Dry wood borers: Durable
Termite resistance: Durable
Treatability: Not permeable
Fiber saturation point: 23%
Density at 12%: 0.87g/cm3 Heavy
 
 
SAPELLI PLYWOOD

SIPO SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

TALI POSTS

OKAN LOGS

IROKO SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

TALI SLEEPERS

SAPELLI SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

AYOUS PLYWOOD

BILINGA LOGS

BUBINGA SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

Search