Get Adobe Flash player

Azobe


Scientific name: Lophira alata, Lophira procera
Family Name: OCHNACEAE
Other names: Bongossi, Ekki, Bonkole, Akoga, Kaku, Eba, Hendui
 
Azobe StPHYSICAL DESCRIPTION

Adobe is a dark red to purple brown wood. The wood is the intermediate zone between sapwood and hardwood with white deposits in the poors. The physical and mechanical properties of Azobe are based on mature hardwood specimens and can vary greatly depending on the origin and growth conditions.
 
 
 

MAJOR USES OF AZOBE

Industrial or heavy flooring
Vehicle or container flooring
Railroad Ties
Sleepers
Stairs
Carpentry
House framing
Posts
Stakes
Bridges
 
AZOBE'S TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Fungi resistance: Durable
Dry wood borers: Durable
Termite resistance: Durable
Natural Durability: Very durable
Treatability: Not permeable
Fiber saturation point: 28%
Stability: Poorly stable
Density at 12%: 1.07 g/cm3 Heavy
 
 
WENGE LOGS

PADOUK SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

AZOBE LUMBER/SLEEPER

MOABI SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

SAPELLI PLYWOOD

PADOUK LOGS

AZOBE POSTS

TALI LOGS

SIPO SAWN TIMBER(LUMBER)

AZOBE LOGS

Search